The ADS Group Limited (ADS) will use its best endeavours to safeguard the privacy of its website visitors. This policy explains the website data processing practices of the Company.

What information do we collect?

In some areas, we may ask you to register your name and email address. We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

What do we use personal information for?

If you choose to complete any of our on-line forms, the ADS Group Limited (ADS) may use the personal information you provide us with for marketing purposes or between ADS Group Limited (ADS) services unless you agree that we may not do so. We may pass your details on to third party service providers who are contracted to the ADS Group Limited (ADS) in the course of dealing with your request. These third parties are obliged to keep your details securely, will use them only to fulfil the request and will dispose of the details when the request is complete.

Allowing your details to be used across other ADS Group Limited (ADS) services

We at the ADS Group Limited (ADS) are in the process of transforming our services and have committed to significantly improve the quality of our members and stakeholders experience when they contact us. We are all frustrated on occasion when we have to repeat the same basic information about ourselves, such as name and contact details, each time we contact an organisation or, even worse, within the same contact with that organisation.

In recognition of this we are focusing on making it easier for people to do business with us, whenever and however they choose, and with the ability be able to complete a range of different sorts of transactions with the Company, all through a single contact – but we can only do that with your help! By agreeing to allow your details to be used across other ADS Group Limited (ADS) services, we will be able to capture this information when you first contact us and then re-use this information to minimise the length of time each future contact will take. The information we gather will also enable us to better understand your needs and how you use Company services so that we can continue to improve our performance over time.

Please note that in agreeing to share these details you have not forfeited your rights as prescribed under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Company will continue to apply the same level of care to safeguard your privacy and use of your information across all our services. Your service entitlement from the Company will not be affected should you decide not to allow your data to be shared in this way or you change your mind at any time in the future.

Email Messages

You may receive e-mail messages from the ADS Group Limited (ADS) on matters that we consider may be of interest to you, if you have provided your email address to us for this purpose.

Information to improve our site

We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our web site. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can make a formal request for the following information

  • Clarification that your personal data are being processed by the Company
  • A description and copies of such personal data
  • The reasons why such data are being processed
  • Details of to whom they are or may be disclosed

If you wish to make a ‘subject access’ please contact the ADS Group Limited (ADS) Data Protection Officer. You may view the Company’s Data Protection Notification (Reg No.: Z6334522) by visiting the Data Information Commissioner’s Web site.

Contact

If you have any comments or concerns regarding this policy please contact the ADS Group Limited (ADS)’s Data Protection Officer.